Excellent send-based value—if your volume, contacts and automation needs fit the new plan maths
Brevo at a glance
Swipe to view the full table.
| Best for | Small and mid-sized businesses that want email, transactional sending and multiple communication channels without contact-first pricing |
|---|---|
| Starting price | Free; Starter from $9/month; Standard from $18/month |
| Annual billing | 10% discount, paid upfront for the year; email credits still renew monthly |
| Free plan | 300 email sends per day; up to 100,000 stored contacts; automation for up to 2,000 unique contacts |
| Starter | From 5,000 monthly emails; no daily send limit; automation still capped at 2,000 contacts |
| Standard | From 5,000 monthly emails; unlimited automation contacts; A/B testing; send-time optimisation; one landing page; advanced reporting |
| Professional | From $499/month; 150,000 to 10 million monthly sends; up to 2 million stored contacts; 10 seats; advanced multichannel features |
| Transactional email | Included within the same email-credit pool; available via SMTP/API |
| SMS | Pay-as-you-go credits available on all plans; pricing varies by destination and message length |
| Prepaid credits and campaign/transactional WhatsApp are available on Professional and Enterprise | |
| Sales CRM | Basic sales features included; Sales Essentials $31/month and Sales Advanced $64/month add deeper sales functionality |
| Refund policy | Generally no refunds for used or unused credits, except limited technical/sending-eligibility exceptions |
Who this review is for
This Brevo review is for buyers trying to decide whether the platform's low entry price and broad feature set translate into good long-term value. It is especially useful if you are comparing Brevo with MailerLite, ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, Mailchimp, Kit, Klaviyo or HubSpot and need to understand the practical effect of Brevo's unusual pricing model.
This is a research-based review, not a hands-on performance test. ToolRankers has not supplied original inbox-placement tests, measured editor speed or campaign benchmarks for this article. Where Brevo publishes its own deliverability claims, those are treated as vendor claims rather than independent ToolRankers results.
What is Brevo?
Brevo is a customer communication platform that combines marketing email, transactional email, SMS, automation, forms, basic CRM and sales tools, chat/conversations, and—on higher tiers—WhatsApp, web/mobile push and more advanced data features. The company was previously known as Sendinblue, and the platform still carries the DNA of an email and transactional-sending service even as it expands into CRM and multichannel marketing.
The structural difference from many competitors is pricing. MailerLite, ActiveCampaign, Mailchimp and Kit generally make subscriber or contact count a major driver of the bill. Brevo makes monthly email volume the primary driver. That can be excellent for a business with a large database that sends selectively, but it can work against a newsletter publisher or ecommerce brand that sends to most of the list several times per week.
Brevo's all-in-one pitch is also more credible than a simple marketing slogan because marketing and transactional email can use the same plan credits, SMS can be bought as pay-as-you-go credits, basic sales functionality is included, and the platform provides its own SMTP relay and API. The catch is that not every channel or advanced feature is included at the cheap end of the plan range.
Brevo pricing in 2026
Brevo currently has five marketing plans: Free, Starter, Standard, Professional and Enterprise. The public help documentation lists Starter from $9 per month, Standard from $18 and Professional from $499, while Enterprise is custom priced. Annual subscriptions receive a 10% discount and are paid upfront for the year. Email credits are still refreshed monthly, and unused monthly credits expire rather than rolling over.
Swipe to view the full table.
| Plan | Starting price | Email volume | Contact storage | Automation | Who it fits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 300/day | Up to 100,000 | Up to 2,000 unique contacts | Testing, very low-volume senders, transactional/light marketing |
| Starter | From $9/mo | 5,000–100,000/mo | 500 / 1,500 / 2,500 on lower send tiers; up to 500,000 from 20,000+ sends | Up to 2,000 unique contacts | Simple campaigns with predictable monthly volume |
| Standard | From $18/mo | 5,000–500,000/mo | Same lower-tier structure; up to 500,000 from 20,000+ sends | Unlimited automation contacts | Growing SMBs using automation, A/B tests and analytics |
| Professional | From $499/mo | 150,000–10 million/mo | Up to 2 million | Unlimited | High-volume multichannel teams |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Enterprise-scale | Large organisations needing custom limits/governance |
USD starting prices and quota structure checked against Brevo's official help centre on 6 October 2026. Taxes are excluded; regional pricing and selected email volume can change the final amount.
The most important pricing lesson is that 'Brevo charges by emails, not contacts' is directionally true but incomplete in 2026. The selected email-volume tier also determines how many contacts you can store. At 5,000 monthly sends, Starter and Standard allow up to 500 stored contacts. At 10,000 sends, that rises to 1,500; at 15,000 sends, 2,500. From 20,000 sends upward, those plans can store up to 500,000 contacts.
That means two businesses sending the same number of emails can still experience the pricing differently if one has a much larger database. It also means a buyer should not use an old comparison table that says every paid Brevo plan includes unlimited contacts. Brevo's current official documentation does not support that blanket claim.
Prepaid email credits are useful for irregular senders
Brevo also sells prepaid email credits in packs ranging from 5,000 to 1 million. They do not expire, can be used for both marketing and transactional email, and can sit on top of a paid plan as backup if monthly credits run out. If prepaid credits are used without a monthly paid plan, they provide Starter-level features plus Brevo-logo removal, but the 2,000-contact automation limit still applies.
This option is genuinely useful for seasonal businesses, event organisers or organisations that send occasional large campaigns. It is less attractive for a business with steady month-to-month volume because recurring plans usually give clearer budgeting and access to Standard-level automation if needed.
Free plan: generous, but awkward for campaigns
Brevo's free plan is real, permanent and does not require a credit card. It includes up to 100,000 stored contacts, email and SMS campaign tools, transactional email/SMS, the drag-and-drop editor, templates, basic analytics, basic sales features, Aura AI features and multi-channel marketing automation for up to 2,000 unique contacts.
The restriction is the 300-email daily send limit. Unused free sends do not roll over. If you schedule a campaign to more than 300 recipients, only 300 will receive it on the scheduled day; the free plan does not convert that audience into a neat monthly allowance. That makes Free more useful for evaluation, low-volume transactional needs and tiny audiences than for a normal weekly newsletter to a few thousand people.
Transactional sending also shares that daily free allowance. Brevo can hold up to 1,000 additional transactional emails in a retry queue after the daily limit is reached, but emails beyond that queue are not delivered. A website relying on critical order or password-reset emails should therefore not treat the free daily quota as production capacity without considering traffic spikes.
The free plan includes one user seat and limited free sales tools: up to 50 open deals, one pipeline, one connected calendar and one connected inbox. It does not include landing pages, web/mobile push, pop-ups, WhatsApp, A/B testing, dedicated IPs or phone support.
Starter vs Standard: the upgrade that matters
Starter removes the 300-per-day ceiling and begins at $9 per month for 5,000 monthly emails. It adds web push, global data feeds and conversion tracking, but it keeps the 2,000-unique-contact automation ceiling. It also keeps Brevo branding unless you buy branding removal as an add-on.
Standard begins at $18 per month and is the more important tier for growing businesses. It removes the automation-contact cap, adds A/B testing, AI send-time optimisation, advanced reports, priority email support and one landing page. Brevo branding is removed on Standard without a separate logo-removal add-on.
This creates a clear buying rule. If you only need scheduled broadcasts, basic segmentation and a few small automations, Starter can be excellent value. If automation needs to touch more than 2,000 unique contacts or if A/B testing, stronger reporting and send-time optimisation matter, Standard should be treated as the real starting plan.
Professional and Enterprise: where Brevo changes category
Professional is not a gentle next step. It starts at $499 per month and targets teams sending at least 150,000 emails per month. It supports up to 10 million monthly sends and up to 2 million stored contacts, with 10 marketing seats included.
The feature set also changes. Professional adds WhatsApp campaigns and transactional messaging, mobile push and richer web push, personalised data feeds, AI product recommendations, back-in-stock alerts, marketing-pressure controls, a custom object, AI segmentation, contact scoring, Analytics Studio dashboards, inbound webhooks and 10 landing pages. Phone support appears here, alongside priority email support, onboarding resources and a limited allocation of Customer Success and deliverability-specialist time.
Enterprise is custom. Brevo's documentation points to custom send volumes and contact limits, unlimited seats, stronger governance and enterprise support. One dedicated IP is included with Enterprise, while extra dedicated IPs can be purchased.
For many SMBs, the jump from Standard to Professional is the biggest weakness in the plan ladder. Features such as advanced ecommerce personalisation, WhatsApp campaign capabilities and higher-end data tooling do not arrive gradually. They sit behind a tier that begins at a price many small businesses will never consider.
Email campaigns and editor
Brevo provides the standard campaign workflow buyers expect: drag-and-drop design, reusable templates and sections, preview/test tools, scheduling, segmentation and campaign reporting. The editor also includes AI-assisted content tools under Brevo's Aura branding.
On Standard and above, campaigns can use A/B testing for subject lines or email content. Brevo sends variants to a sample, determines the winner by open or click rate, then sends the winning version to the remaining audience. The feature requires prior campaign history for recipients and cannot be combined with send-time optimisation in the same campaign.
Send-at-best-time is also Standard and above. Aura uses engagement data to choose an optimal sending time for each recipient over a 24-hour window. Brevo recommends building some campaign history before relying heavily on this feature because new accounts have less recipient-level behaviour to learn from.
The campaign builder is capable, but Brevo's strongest reason to buy is not design polish. MailerLite can be a more natural choice for a team whose priority is a simple newsletter workflow and attractive landing pages. Brevo makes more sense when campaign email sits alongside transactional sending, automation, SMS or CRM activity.
Automation: useful at low cost, but the 2,000-contact limit is the dividing line
Brevo supports marketing automations using triggers, conditions and actions across channels. Workflows can react to contact activity, website behaviour and campaign engagement, then send email, update contact data, use webhooks or route the contact through a sequence.
The most important plan rule is simple: Free and Starter allow only 2,000 unique contacts to enter active automations. If one contact enters multiple automations, that person is counted once, which is fair. But once 2,000 unique contacts have entered, additional contacts are blocked from entering until the account upgrades to Standard or higher.
Standard removes that contact ceiling. Professional and Enterprise add more scale and higher event/step-processing quotas. This makes Brevo surprisingly capable for the price once you reach Standard, but it also explains why a business should not judge automation solely by the fact that the Free and Starter plans display a workflow builder.
For very sophisticated branching, scoring and lifecycle orchestration, ActiveCampaign remains the stronger specialist. Brevo's advantage is cost and channel breadth; ActiveCampaign's advantage is that automation is the centre of the product rather than one major component of a wider communications suite.
Transactional email and SMTP/API
Transactional email is one of Brevo's most practical differentiators. The same platform can send marketing campaigns and operational messages such as order confirmations, shipping updates, password resets and account notifications. Developers can use Brevo's SMTP relay or REST API, while common website and ecommerce platforms can connect through plugins.
Brevo's official API documentation supports SDKs across common languages, while its SMTP service can be used by applications and email clients that support SMTP. Marketing and transactional emails draw from the same plan email credits unless separate prepaid credits are added.
That shared pool simplifies billing, but it creates a risk if marketing sends consume the balance needed for operational email. When an account runs out of credits, transactional emails can queue until credits are added. A business with critical operational messages should monitor remaining volume or keep prepaid credits as a buffer.
Brevo markets high deliverability for its transactional infrastructure, including a '99%' figure on its own product page. ToolRankers does not present that as an independently verified inbox-placement result. Deliverability varies by authentication, list quality, content, sending history, recipient provider and reputation.
SMS, WhatsApp, push and multichannel marketing
Brevo is more than an email tool, but the channels are not bundled equally. SMS works on a prepaid-credit basis rather than a monthly SMS plan. Credits are bought in packs, do not expire and vary in cost by recipient country and message length. This is useful for occasional alerts or campaigns because there is no recurring SMS subscription to maintain.
WhatsApp is more restricted. Current Brevo documentation says prepaid WhatsApp credits and WhatsApp campaign/transactional sending are available on Professional and Enterprise. That means WhatsApp should not be treated as a headline advantage of the $9 or $18 plans, even though Brevo as a platform supports the channel.
Web push arrives earlier: Starter includes web push with a smaller targeted-subscriber allowance, Standard raises that allowance, and Professional expands push further while adding mobile push. Pop-ups and in-app messaging sit on Professional and Enterprise.
The overall multichannel story is strongest for a business that wants to add SMS or transactional messaging without buying a separate platform. It is weaker if WhatsApp or advanced mobile/personalisation features are the main requirement, because those features sit behind Professional's $499 starting price.
CRM and sales features: useful free foundation, paid depth
Brevo includes free sales features across its marketing plans rather than forcing every buyer into a separate CRM subscription. The free sales layer covers 50 open deals, one pipeline, meetings, tasks, reporting, forecasting, live chat, one connected calendar and mailbox, a mobile conversations app and selected AI features.
That is enough for a small service business that needs to track opportunities without deploying a dedicated CRM. But the free layer has clear ceilings. Brevo sells Sales Essentials for $31 per month and Sales Advanced for $64 per month. These packages expand deal/pipeline limits and add features such as outreach sequences, phone/VoIP capabilities, round-robin meetings, broader currencies, call recording/transcription and AI follow-up tools.
The important distinction is that Brevo is a capable marketing platform with CRM features; it is not automatically a replacement for Salesforce, HubSpot CRM or Pipedrive. Buyers whose core requirement is sales pipeline management should compare the cost of the Sales add-on before deciding that Brevo is the cheaper all-in-one option.
Reporting and Aura AI
Basic reporting is available on Free and Starter, while Standard adds more detailed analytics such as opens by hour and other advanced campaign-report views. Professional adds Analytics Studio dashboards and more sophisticated data features.
Aura is Brevo's AI assistant. Across the product it supports tasks such as generating subject lines or content, helping optimise sending time, and powering higher-tier features including AI segmentation or product recommendations. The practical value is time saved on routine campaign work rather than an entirely autonomous marketing system.
As with any AI-assisted marketing feature, the output still depends on the underlying data and the marketer's objective. AI send-time optimisation needs engagement history; AI segmentation becomes more useful when customer attributes and events are clean. Brevo's AI does not eliminate the need for list hygiene, clear consent or useful segmentation.
Integrations and ecommerce
Brevo supports direct plugins and integrations for platforms including WordPress, WooCommerce, Shopify, PrestaShop, Magento and other ecommerce/CMS systems. The help centre also documents integrations or migration connections with Mailchimp, HubSpot, Google Contacts, Pipedrive, Salesforce and many other tools.
If a native integration is unavailable, Brevo supports Zapier and Make, and developers can use its API, SMTP and app-extension framework. Zapier's Brevo integration supports a broad range of common CRM, ecommerce, productivity and marketing tools.
For ecommerce, Brevo covers practical use cases such as abandoned-cart automation, transactional sending and store data. Professional adds more advanced commerce features such as AI product recommendations and back-in-stock alerts. Klaviyo remains the more specialised choice when customer/product data and revenue-driven ecommerce flows are the centre of the entire marketing stack.
Deliverability controls and authentication
Brevo gives senders the core technical controls expected from a professional email platform: domain authentication, DKIM, shared sending infrastructure, dedicated IP options for higher-volume use cases, bounce handling, suppression controls and a Deliverability Center.
A dedicated IP is not automatically better. Brevo's own documentation notes that dedicated IPs are most useful for high-volume senders because the customer then carries more responsibility for building and maintaining the IP's reputation. Enterprise includes one dedicated IP, and additional dedicated IPs can be added.
The platform can support good sending practice, but it cannot guarantee inbox placement. A clean permission-based list, authenticated sending domain, sensible ramp-up, consistent engagement and complaint control matter more than the brand name of the email platform.
Brevo also continues to adapt to changing privacy rules. In 2026 it documented the French CNIL recommendation on tracking pixels, including additional consent considerations for open/click tracking on marketing email to recipients in France. This is a reminder that the platform can provide compliance tools, but the sender still needs a lawful tracking and consent strategy.
Security, GDPR and EU data hosting
Brevo is a European provider and its official data-location documentation states that the hosting servers used to process and store its databases are located within the European Union. OVH infrastructure is used in France and Germany, and Google Cloud storage is used in Belgium. Brevo says data is replicated across multiple geographical locations and backups are encrypted before cloud storage.
The company publishes GDPR guidance, a Data Processing Agreement framework and security documentation covering account protection, 2FA, API/SMTP IP controls and SAML SSO on applicable tiers. Brevo's transactional-email product page also states that the company is ISO 27001 certified.
EU hosting and GDPR-oriented tooling can be meaningful for European organisations, but they do not make compliance automatic. The customer remains responsible for lawful data collection, proof of consent where required, retention, tracking choices and the content of automated communications.
Support, billing and refunds
Support availability follows the plan ladder. Free and Starter include email/ticket support. Standard adds priority email support. Professional adds phone support as well as priority email support, onboarding resources and limited Customer Success/deliverability specialist time. Phone support is available on Professional and Enterprise rather than the lower tiers.
Brevo's billing system is flexible but requires attention. Monthly plan credits expire at the end of the billing period. Annual subscriptions receive a 10% discount but are paid for the year upfront; the email allowance still refreshes each month, and unused monthly credits expire. Prepaid email, SMS and WhatsApp credits are different: they are one-time purchases and do not expire.
Refunds are restrictive. Brevo states that it does not refund used or unused credits except in limited situations such as a Brevo technical error or when a user is not eligible to send from shared IPs. Add-ons and prepaid credits are also described as non-refundable. Businesses should therefore confirm the plan, send volume and add-ons before committing to a large annual purchase.
Downgrades are possible, but paid subscriptions generally need to be cancelled before moving to Free or a lower plan. Brevo also offers a pause option for up to three months, which can be useful for seasonal organisations.
Brevo pros and cons
Swipe to view the full table.
| Strengths | Weaknesses |
|---|---|
| Free plan is permanent and supports up to 100,000 stored contacts. | Older 'unlimited contacts on paid plans' descriptions are no longer universally accurate. |
| Low paid entry prices: Starter from $9 and Standard from $18. | Free and Starter automation is limited to 2,000 unique contacts. |
| Pricing is driven mainly by send volume, which can suit large databases with selective sending. | Starter branding removal costs extra. |
| Marketing and transactional email can share one platform and credit pool. | Lower send tiers can auto-upgrade when contact-storage caps are exceeded. |
| SMS is available via non-expiring prepaid credits without a recurring SMS plan. | Professional jumps steeply to $499/month. |
| Standard removes the 2,000-contact automation limit and adds A/B testing and stronger analytics. | WhatsApp campaign/transactional capabilities are positioned on Professional and Enterprise. |
| Basic CRM/sales tools are included even before buying a Sales package. | Extra marketing seats and advanced Sales packages add to the real cost. |
| EU data hosting and GDPR-oriented documentation are attractive to European organisations. | Monthly plan credits expire rather than rolling over. |
| Prepaid email credits can be useful for irregular or seasonal campaigns. | Refunds are limited, and many add-ons/credits are non-refundable. |
Brevo alternatives
Brevo's value is strongest when its send-based economics and channel mix match the business. If another requirement matters more, one of these alternatives can be a better fit.
Swipe to view the full table.
| Alternative | Best when | Starting point | What it does better | Where Brevo is stronger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MailerLite | You want the simplest low-cost newsletter platform | Paid from about $12/mo; free up to 250 subscribers | Cleaner newsletter-first workflow, landing pages and simplicity | Transactional email, SMS and send-volume economics |
| ActiveCampaign | Automation sophistication matters most | From $15/mo annually for 1,000 contacts | Deeper behavioural automation, scoring and lifecycle orchestration | Free plan, transactional/SMS breadth and lower basic entry |
| GetResponse | You want webinars, funnels and course/creator tools | Starter from $19/mo monthly | Broader webinar/funnel/creator toolset; unlimited sends on paid tiers | Cheaper entry and stronger transactional/SMS positioning |
| Klaviyo | Ecommerce data drives the whole marketing stack | Free small tier; paid scales by active profiles | Product/order data, ecommerce segmentation and specialised flows | General SMB use, transactional/CRM breadth and lower entry cost |
| Kit | You are a creator or newsletter-led business | Free up to 10,000 subscribers; paid automations | Creator monetisation, newsletter publishing and recommendations | SMB multichannel communication and transactional email |
| HubSpot | Marketing, sales and service must share one CRM | Free/Starter entry; advanced automation is much more expensive | Full CRM-led revenue platform | Far lower cost for core email, transactional and multichannel needs |
For more detail, read our email marketing platform guide.
Is Brevo good value for money?
Brevo is excellent value when a business sends modestly relative to the size of its database. A service company with tens of thousands of contacts but only a few targeted campaigns per month can benefit from send-driven pricing in a way that would be difficult on a platform charging heavily for every subscriber.
The value is also strong when marketing and transactional email would otherwise require separate services. Brevo can put newsletters, order emails, forms, basic CRM activity and occasional SMS into one operational account, reducing tool sprawl.
The economics are less attractive for high-frequency senders. A newsletter business or ecommerce brand sending multiple times per week will move through monthly email-volume tiers quickly. The contact-storage limits on the lower tiers also mean a buyer with a very large database cannot assume the $9 or $18 starting price will apply.
Standard is the strongest value tier for most growing teams because it removes the automation-contact ceiling and includes A/B testing, send-time optimisation, advanced reporting and branding removal. Professional can be good value at genuinely high send volumes, but the $499 starting point makes it a different purchasing decision.
Who should choose Brevo?
- A small or mid-sized business with a large database but moderate monthly send volume.
- A company that wants marketing and transactional email in one platform.
- A WordPress, ecommerce or SaaS business that needs SMTP/API transactional sending alongside campaigns.
- A European organisation that values EU data hosting and GDPR-oriented tooling.
- A business that wants occasional SMS without a recurring SMS subscription.
- A team that needs useful automation but finds ActiveCampaign or HubSpot too expensive.
- A seasonal business that can benefit from non-expiring prepaid email credits.
Who should avoid Brevo?
- High-frequency publishers whose economics are driven by total monthly sends rather than list size.
- Businesses that need more than 2,000 contacts in automation but are unwilling to move to Standard.
- Teams that need advanced WhatsApp or ecommerce-personalisation features on a low-cost plan.
- Organisations needing many marketing seats without paying add-on fees or moving to Professional.
- Sales-led companies whose main requirement is a deep CRM rather than a marketing platform with sales features.
- Buyers who need a generous refund or money-back policy.
Final verdict
Brevo is one of the easiest email platforms to recommend when the buyer understands what it is optimised for. It delivers a rare combination of low entry pricing, marketing email, transactional infrastructure, automation, SMS and basic CRM capability without forcing a business into enterprise software.
The strongest plan for a growing marketer is Standard, not Starter. Starter's $9 floor is attractive, but the 2,000-contact automation ceiling and paid branding removal make it a better broadcast plan than a serious automation plan. Standard's $18 floor unlocks the functionality that makes Brevo meaningfully competitive with more expensive marketing platforms.
Brevo's biggest weakness in 2026 is that the pricing story is no longer as simple as 'pay for sends, store unlimited contacts.' Lower email tiers now carry contact-storage caps, and exceeding those caps can push the account upward. Professional also jumps sharply to $499, leaving a large gap between an affordable SMB platform and Brevo's advanced multichannel capabilities.
ToolRankers recommends Brevo for businesses that send selectively, value transactional email or SMS alongside campaigns, and want solid automation without ActiveCampaign-level pricing. If you send to most of your list several times a week, need deep ecommerce intelligence, or want a CRM-first revenue platform, a different product may fit better.
Source notes
Primary Brevo sources were prioritised. Pricing and limits were checked on 6 October 2026. Brevo uses dynamic pricing by email volume, contact tier, country, taxes and billing frequency, so check the final checkout price before subscribing.
- Pricing plans — Brevo
- Free plan limits — Brevo
- Platform quotas — Brevo
- Add or remove email volume — Brevo
- Upgrade and contact-limit auto-upgrades — Brevo
- Add-ons and prepaid credits — Brevo
- Automation contact limit — Brevo
- A/B testing — Brevo
- Send-time optimisation — Brevo
- Transactional email via SMTP — Brevo
- Transactional email options — Brevo
- SMS pricing and countries — Brevo
- WhatsApp pricing and availability — Brevo
- Support channels — Brevo
- Refund policy — Brevo
- Data storage location — Brevo
- GDPR — Brevo
- Data center security — Brevo
- Integrations — Brevo
- Transactional email product page — Brevo
Products mentioned
Frequently asked questions
Is Brevo worth it in 2026?
Yes for businesses whose monthly send volume is moderate relative to the size of their contact database. It is especially strong when marketing email, transactional email and occasional SMS need to live in one platform.
Is Brevo really free?
Yes. The Free plan has no time limit and allows 300 email sends per day, up to 100,000 stored contacts and automation for up to 2,000 unique contacts. The daily send cap makes it unsuitable for larger normal newsletter campaigns.
How much does Brevo cost?
Starter begins at $9 per month, Standard at $18 and Professional at $499, with Enterprise custom priced. The final price depends on monthly email volume, contact-storage tier, billing frequency and add-ons.
Does Brevo charge by contacts or emails?
Primarily by monthly email volume, but contact storage is also limited on current Starter and Standard tiers. Lower send volumes allow 500, 1,500 or 2,500 stored contacts; higher tiers allow much larger databases.
Which Brevo plan is best?
For most growing businesses, Standard is the strongest value because it removes the 2,000-contact automation limit and adds A/B testing, send-time optimisation, advanced reporting, priority email support and branding removal.
Does Brevo include transactional email?
Yes. Brevo supports transactional email through SMTP and API, and marketing/transactional sends can draw from the same email credits. Prepaid credits can also be used for both.
Does Brevo include SMS?
Brevo supports SMS through prepaid credits purchased separately. Credits do not expire and pricing varies by destination and message length.
Does Brevo include WhatsApp?
Brevo supports WhatsApp, but current documentation places prepaid WhatsApp credits and WhatsApp campaign/transactional capabilities on Professional and Enterprise rather than the low-cost plans.
Does Brevo include a CRM?
Brevo includes basic sales features such as deals, a pipeline, meetings, tasks and reporting. More advanced sales capabilities require Sales Essentials or Sales Advanced add-ons.
Where does Brevo store data?
Brevo states that its database hosting infrastructure is located within the European Union, using OVH in France/Germany and Google Cloud in Belgium.
Does Brevo refund unused plans or credits?
Generally no. Brevo's published policy says used and unused credits are not refunded except for limited technical or shared-IP eligibility cases. Many add-ons and prepaid credits are also non-refundable.
Is Brevo better than Mailchimp?
Brevo can be better for send-volume pricing, transactional email, SMS and lower-cost automation. Mailchimp may appeal more to teams that prefer its familiar ecosystem and campaign workflow. The better choice depends on send volume and required features.