Editorial scope: Public product documentation, official 2026 pricing and billing guidance, and independently hosted customer feedback. No hands-on testing or deliverability benchmark was conducted for this review. Unless stated otherwise, quoted US prices are starting monthly rates before tax, add-ons and higher contact tiers. Prices and policies should be rechecked before publishing or purchasing.

Quick verdict: good for keeping a small organisation visible, less convincing for sophisticated automation

Constant Contact remains a credible email-marketing choice in 2026, particularly for small businesses, charities, associations, local organisations and event-led teams that want to produce newsletters, promote activities, collect registrations and keep social communications coordinated without hiring a marketing-operations specialist. Its strength is not that it wins every technical comparison. It is that relatively ordinary marketing jobs can be kept within one approachable service, with human support available on its main paid plans.

The problem is cost relative to the job you need done. In the United States, the published starting monthly prices are $12 for Lite, $35 for Standard and $80 for Premium, but those are entry prices for small contact lists. Bills can increase as contacts grow, and there are sending allowances, potential overages, optional SMS and inbox-preview charges, and event transaction fees. Most buyers who need campaign scheduling, subject-line testing and stronger reporting should evaluate Standard first, not assume that the least expensive plan provides the same everyday workflow. [1][2]

There is a particularly good reason to choose Constant Contact if events are central to your work: event pages, invitations, registrations, tickets, payment collection and follow-up sit near your regular contact database. There is also a good reason to avoid it if you run complex ecommerce lifecycle campaigns or want deep behavioural automation: much of its more powerful path-building functionality belongs to Premium, while dedicated automation and ecommerce platforms can be better matches. [3][4]

Our recommendation: Shortlist Standard for an organisation that sends recurring newsletters, promotes workshops or fundraisers, and benefits from live support. Choose Lite only after verifying you can live with its restricted scheduling, automation, segmentation and reporting. Consider Premium when custom workflows, more users, dynamic content or its bundled US SMS allowance genuinely justify the step up. For price-sensitive newsletters or complex revenue automations, compare alternatives before paying. This judgment is based on documented capabilities and trade-offs, not on a proprietary ToolRankers test. [1][4]

Constant Contact at a glance

QuestionShort answer
What is it?Email marketing software with contact management, sign-up forms, social tools, AI assistance and event marketing.
Best fitSmall-business teams, nonprofits, membership organisations, educators and event-led marketers.
US paid plansLite from $12, Standard from $35 and Premium from $80 monthly at the entry contact tier.
TrialOfficial help documents a 30-day free trial, subject to trial restrictions.
Permanent free plan?Not for the core US Lite/Standard/Premium marketing plans; a distinct low-cost Starter Email offer appears on the UK site.
Email sendingCampaign allowances based on contact tier: 10x Lite, 12x Standard and 24x Premium, with specific exclusions for automated messages.
SMSUS paid customers only according to the published main plans; extra cost on Lite and Standard, 500 messages monthly included in Premium.
Distinctive advantageEvents and recurring outreach handled alongside the email list, with live phone/chat support on main plans.
Main compromiseCosts increase with contact tiers, while many useful workflow and segmentation features are gated above Lite.

Research date: 9 October 2026. Constant Contact operates regional pages and legacy account types; check the offer displayed for your country and account before subscribing. [1][2][5][6]

What Constant Contact is selling in 2026

At the simplest level, Constant Contact helps organisations collect permission-based contact details and email those people. The editor, templates, reporting and contact lists are familiar functions in this market. But the modern product bundles broader tasks that a small team might otherwise coordinate between several services: social posting, advertising tools, registration pages, simple customer segmentation, assisted writing and event promotion. [1][3][7]

This bundling makes most sense in organisations whose marketing calendar is predictable but busy. Imagine a community arts centre that sends a monthly programme, promotes weekly classes, sells tickets to occasional events and asks attendees to sign up for future notices. That organisation may place more value on reliable execution by non-specialists than on sophisticated predictive analytics. Constant Contact is designed around that sort of recurring work. In contrast, an online retailer with high-volume cart recovery, product-level recommendations and intricate customer-journey optimisation has different requirements; the ability to create an invitation page is unlikely to offset gaps in specialised ecommerce automation.

The platform is also not a complete replacement for a sales CRM, an event management enterprise suite or a full marketing data warehouse. Its contact management is mainly there to support campaigns. Businesses that need opportunity pipelines, deal forecasts, account-level permissions, custom data models or advanced integration orchestration should evaluate those requirements independently rather than assume an 'all-in-one' marketing label covers them.

A useful way to judge the product is to identify your weekly routine before looking at its feature list. If your work consists of writing a newsletter, segmenting customers or donors, inviting people to an event and reviewing engagement, Constant Contact addresses much of the workflow. If the job is conditional journeys across hundreds of thousands of customer interactions, a platform optimised for simple recurring communications may become an expensive compromise.

Constant Contact pricing in October 2026: the headline is only the starting point

United States: entry-level prices and meaningful plan differences

Constant Contact's US pricing page lists $12/month for Lite, $35/month for Standard and $80/month for Premium when paying monthly at its starting contact tier. With 12-month prepayment, advertised effective rates begin at $10.20, $29.75 and $68 per month respectively—a stated saving of up to 15%. These annual figures represent a prepaid term, not a month-to-month subscription at that price. All listed rates are subject to contact tiers and other charges. [1]

Feature or commitmentLiteStandardPremium
Starting US monthly price$12$35$80
Starting US effective monthly price, 12-month prepay$10.20$29.75$68
Users13Unlimited
Eligible campaign email allowance10x contact tier12x contact tier24x contact tier
Automation templates13Unlimited templates and custom paths
Custom segments110Unlimited
Subject-line A/B testing and scheduled sendsNot included in the core comparisonIncludedIncluded
Dynamic email contentNot listedNot listedIncluded
US SMSPaid add-on from $10/monthPaid add-on from $10/month500 SMS messages/month included
Support positioningLive phone and chatLive phone and chatPriority support

Source: Constant Contact's published US plan comparison and FAQs, checked 9 October 2026. 'Included' applies to the current marketed plan, not necessarily every historic or region-specific subscription. [1][4]

The plan boundaries matter because a newsletter campaign is usually more than 'type text and click send'. A marketer may want to prepare next month's email in advance, compare subject lines, target a segment based on prior interactions and ask a colleague to edit it. These apparently basic requirements already push the comparison toward Standard or above. Paying for Lite because it has the lowest advertised price can be poor value if it creates manual work or forces an immediate upgrade.

UK and other regions: do not copy US prices into a local purchasing decision

The UK pricing page currently presents a materially different menu: Starter Email at £4/month, Lite at £8, Standard at £21 and Premium at £89, excluding VAT at the displayed entry levels. The UK Starter Email offer is identified as an email-only product with unlimited contacts and 2,500 monthly sends, not as a fourth equivalent tier in the US Lite/Standard/Premium comparison. The UK page explicitly labels the prices as excluding VAT. [5]

That is an important 2026 distinction. A UK microbusiness sending a few straightforward emails may find Starter Email relevant, but it should not assume the more complete plan features of Lite or Standard carry over. Conversely, US buyers should not treat the UK £4 product as evidence that there is a matching $4 US subscription. Availability, currencies, taxes, included features and eligible discounts can differ by jurisdiction, purchase path and existing account.

Contact tiers: one temporary spike can have a lasting effect on your bill

The service charges its main plans according to a selected plan and a contact tier. Its September 2026 billing documentation explains that the contact tier is based on the highest number of active contacts reached in the account; deleting contacts does not automatically lower that established tier. It also distinguishes the highest billable-contact number within a billing period from the number visible at the moment you look. [2]

Consider a local sports club that normally markets to 1,900 eligible contacts but briefly imports 3,200 during event registration. It should not assume deleting some entries immediately returns the account to a cheaper historical tier. The appropriate question to ask billing support is which tier will govern the next invoices and whether a legitimate adjustment is available. The documentation is explicit that deleting contacts alone does not lower the tier, so 'I'll clean up my list next month' is not a reliable cost-control plan.

This model also means list hygiene has two different purposes. Removing contacts who have no permission or realistic likelihood of engaging is good data stewardship, but it may not reverse a previously triggered billing tier. Businesses should calculate the economics *before* a large import, especially if they are combining customer, historical prospect and event data.

Send allowances, overages and the frequently missed automation exclusion

Constant Contact sets its monthly allowance for qualifying campaign sends at 10, 12 or 24 times the upper limit of the relevant contact tier for Lite, Standard and Premium. A message delivered to each of 500 recipients is 500 sends; a bounced attempt also counts. Eligible sends beyond the allowance incur a published $0.002 per additional send, equivalent to $2 per 1,000. The provider says those overages do not stop campaigns automatically. [8]

A nuance that changes the calculation: its July 2026 help article says automated emails—including welcome messages, abandoned-cart reminders and automated series—are excluded from the campaign allowance and overage calculation. Scheduled campaigns, including automatic resends to non-openers, remain within the allowance. Do not add every automation email into a hypothetical overage bill; equally, do not assume resends are free of the limit simply because they are automated in the everyday sense. [8]

Worked example A — ordinary newsletter schedule (hypothetical): A business in the 0–500 contact tier on Standard has an allowance of 12 × 500 = 6,000 eligible sends in a billing cycle. Eight campaigns to 450 people would use 3,600 sends. If the same campaigns are also resent to a large group of non-openers, those additional campaign sends must be counted against the balance. No overage is implied unless the allowance is exceeded.

Worked example B — frequent promotion (hypothetical): That same Standard account sends 10,000 qualifying campaign emails during a billing cycle. Its allowance is 6,000, so 4,000 additional sends × $0.002 yields an $8 overage. The arithmetic is illustrative; it is not a statement of the business's full bill or a quotation for an account with a different contact tier. Its welcome automation is excluded under the published rule. [8]

The practical lesson is not that a $2-per-thousand overage is inherently expensive. It is that the subscriber-based starting price, applicable contact tier, campaign frequency and optional features all belong in the same purchasing spreadsheet. An occasional newsletter to a large dormant database and a small highly engaged database receiving near-daily campaigns create very different economics.

Free trial, prepayment, cancellation and the real refund conditions

The company documents a 30-day free trial, during which prospective customers can explore creation tools and send within the trial's applicable conditions. There is no permanently free version of the US core marketing plans described above. This matters for users comparing it with MailerLite or Brevo, both of which offer ongoing free tiers with their own restrictions. [6][19][20]

The marketing website prominently advertises a 30-day money-back guarantee. But the July 2026 guarantee article places conditions on it: the customer must request cancellation within 30 days after the first payment, must have uploaded contacts and sent an email, complied with the terms, and not have had the account suspended or paused. The guarantee covers the base Lite/Standard/Premium email-plan subscription only; add-ons and other services are excluded. Crucially, online cancellation does not automatically trigger that refund—the article instructs customers to call the billing team and request it. [9]

There is another distinction between 'annual discount' and 'risk-free annual subscription'. The billing guidance states that prepayments are non-refundable if the customer cancels before the prepaid period ends. Before buying an annual term, clarify which terms apply to your particular transaction and whether you are still eligible for the new-customer guarantee. Do not infer that a broad marketing promise overrides the specific conditions in the help centre or signed service terms. [2][9]

What a normal Constant Contact account may really cost

The table below illustrates budgeting logic rather than actual account quotations. For a real estimate, substitute your account's current contact-tier rate and country-specific taxes. The base prices below are only valid as entry-tier US starting prices; higher contact bands increase the base plan fee. Event payment processing is considered separately.

ScenarioBase starting priceAdditional cost illustratedWhat to verify
Solo operator, Lite, newsletters only$12/monthNone assumedDoes missing scheduling or segmentation create too much manual work?
Small team, Standard, one optional SMS package$35/month$10/month starting US SMS add-onIs US SMS eligibility and message volume sufficient?
Standard, 10,000 eligible sends in 0–500 tier$35/month$8 illustrative overageConfirm contact tier, qualifying campaigns and billing-cycle usage.
Premium, US marketing plus events$80/monthProcessing and platform fees on paid event ordersConfirm actual ticket mix, provider fees and taxes.

For a nonprofit, the provider advertises 20% off for six-month prepayment or 30% off for 12-month prepayment, subject to eligibility and verification. There is no nonprofit discount for monthly payment under its published terms. A qualifying charity should confirm its status with Constant Contact before purchasing, rather than attempting to claim the discount retrospectively. [1]

The strongest way to evaluate value is to convert cost into a meaningful operational outcome. If three volunteers currently spend a combined six hours per month producing invites, reconciling registrations and moving data between systems, an integrated setup that genuinely cuts that work could justify a higher fee. But if a solo freelancer sends one quarterly announcement, even a modest subscription may have weak value compared with a free or more limited tool.

Which Constant Contact plan should you buy?

Lite: sensible only when your workflow really is light

Lite is the budget entrance to the main marketing platform. It suits users who want a branded email, forms, basic list management and a little guided automation without the complexity of a specialist marketing suite. It is comparatively less attractive when planned sends, A/B subject testing or multiple reusable segments are part of normal operations, because those functions become natural expectations once a list grows. [1]

The hidden cost of Lite is human time. If an employee must remember to log in at a particular hour to send a campaign, manually organise audience subsets or repeatedly export reports for information available more readily on Standard, the lower monthly subscription may be misleading. A founder who only sends occasional updates may accept those constraints; a staffed nonprofit relying on consistent promotions probably should not.

Standard: the most defensible default for active small organisations

Standard's three seats, scheduling, subject-line A/B tests, resends to non-openers, 10 segments, expanded reporting and three prebuilt automation templates together produce a more useful daily workflow. The increase from the US Lite starting price to Standard is considerable, so the benefit must be concrete: fewer manual sends, more reliable coordination and enough reporting to change decisions. [1][4]

We favour Standard for a charity with several coordinators, a service business sending weekly tips and offers, or a club maintaining different programmes and membership groups. These buyers might not need unlimited branching logic, but they often do need separate campaigns for donors, prospects, recent customers or event attendees. Three user seats may also reduce the operational awkwardness of sharing a single login.

It is not automatically the best choice for businesses that need custom automation paths. Standard's templates are a starting point rather than an open-ended workflow engine. If a buyer must react to several combinations of purchase behaviour, engagement, payment status and location, the cost of Premium—or a more specialist competitor—belongs in the initial evaluation, not as a surprise during implementation.

Premium: pay for a workflow you can describe, not just an upgrade label

Premium adds custom automation, unrestricted template and custom-segment capacity, unlimited users, dynamic email content, deeper revenue information and higher send allowances. The US plan also includes 500 monthly SMS messages; however, US-only SMS availability applies. Priority support is another practical distinction. [1][4]

The right Premium buyer can articulate at least one workflow that is not achievable adequately on Standard: multiple personalised nurture streams, a substantial multi-person team, ecommerce follow-up tied to purchase events, more nuanced send conditions or a need for dynamic content. A business that has no defined lifecycle programme may spend substantially more without receiving additional value. There are also specialist competitors at higher price points, so 'premium' should not be read as an assurance that its automation is market-leading for every use case.

A practical purchase rule

Start by writing the three campaigns you expect to run in the first 60 days and listing the triggers, audience splits, team members and reports they require. Map each requirement against the current plan comparison. If Lite meets them all, do not upgrade merely to access more knobs. If Standard covers the real workload, stop there. If Premium is required for one business-critical path, price it against ActiveCampaign or Klaviyo rather than assuming the next plan up is the best purchase. That single exercise prevents a surprising amount of marketing-software waste.

The email editor: useful templates are valuable only if campaigns are easy to maintain

The most important part of many email tools is mundane: can a busy non-designer produce a readable campaign, reuse successful content and avoid breaking a template? Constant Contact supplies a drag-and-drop editor, prebuilt designs, brand-related tools and AI-supported copy creation. Its site promotes hundreds of designs, though the precise accessible collection can change. The practical advantage is not an artistic revolution; it is that many ordinary newsletters, service announcements, fundraising updates and special offers can be assembled without a developer. [1][7]

For a restaurant, that could mean starting with an announcement layout, replacing a hero image, writing a short promotion and repeating sections for this week's menu. For a nonprofit, it could mean a consistent header, donation button, event details and a brief impact story each month. Repeatability matters because publishing cadence is often harder than designing a one-off email. A recognizable layout and reliable editing process help reduce production friction.

Template convenience comes with limits. Users who require highly unusual typography, bespoke responsive layouts, sophisticated conditional HTML or granular design-system control may find a guided editor constraining. Independent reviewers periodically report that everyday use is approachable while more exact styling can require compromises. That is a credible caution, not proof that the product is poorly designed. Visual flexibility and editing simplicity often pull in different directions. [15][16]

Before committing, recreate your organisation's hardest existing newsletter during the trial: the one with multiple images, mobile-sensitive tables or distinct call-to-action blocks. Check its desktop and phone previews, then send real tests to several mailbox applications. Edit it again a week later to see whether changes remain predictable. A template that looks good on the vendor's showcase page but costs an hour to adapt each month is not much of a productivity feature.

Subject-line testing and the resend feature: modest gains, easy to misuse

Constant Contact reserves subject-line A/B testing and automatic resending to non-openers for Standard and above in the current plan comparison. These are useful quality-of-life features when an organisation sends consistently and has enough subscribers for comparison results to be meaningful. A subject line can be tested, engagement reviewed and a future campaign improved; a resend may reach people who missed the first notice. [1][4]

But email opens are an imperfect measure. Privacy protections and automated mailbox behaviours can distort apparent open rates, so the goal is not to extract a precise 'best' subject from every tiny sample. Track replies, clicks, registrations, completed appointments or donations when those represent the real outcome. Avoid resending every message by default: a second message can increase reach, but an exhausted list may instead see disengagement. Importantly, resends are counted within the provider's eligible campaign send allowance. [8]

AI campaign creation: time-saving assistance, not editorial judgment

Constant Contact's 2026 AI positioning goes beyond asking a bot to write a headline. Its marketing pages describe content generation for emails, posts, landing pages and text messages, and a Campaign Builder that can assemble coordinated campaign assets from a marketer's input. That has an appealing use case for a team starting with a business goal but no dedicated copywriter. [7]

Suppose a community gym wants to promote a winter beginners' programme. An AI-assisted draft might produce an email invitation, social captions and a landing-page starting point from a single description. The value is that a small team need not begin each asset with a blank screen. The danger is treating an automatically generated collection of words as a finished marketing strategy. The system cannot independently establish that a discount is profitable, a timetable is correct or every claim complies with your organisation's obligations.

It is especially important to review AI-generated content when sending healthcare, legal, financial, fundraising or regulated-product messages. Even for ordinary promotions, a human should verify times, prices, eligibility, accessibility information, dates and the action readers are being asked to take. Readers notice inaccurate offers faster than they admire fluent copy.

The broader comparison is also worth making. AI writing is now common across marketing products and generic assistants. The stronger reason to pay for embedded AI is that its output can move into the actual campaign-building workflow without several rounds of copying and formatting. If your team already has a dependable content process, AI may be a convenience rather than a meaningful reason to choose Constant Contact over another provider.

Contact management, forms and segmentation: enough structure for practical outreach

Email marketing fails quickly when the contact database contains mixed permissions, outdated records or people who receive irrelevant campaigns. Constant Contact supports lists, sign-up forms and custom segments, with materially different segmentation allowances across its main plans. Lite supplies one custom segment, Standard ten and Premium unlimited custom segments under the US published plan comparison. [1]

Those caps are more consequential than they first appear. A childcare provider might maintain audiences for prospective parents, current families, alumni and local partners. A fundraising charity might separate recurring donors, first-time donors, volunteers and event attendees. A single broad list can store addresses, but a controlled set of segments makes it easier to match messages with what each person expects to receive. Once segmentation becomes integral to outreach, Lite's allowance may become restrictive.

There is also a difference between a list and a segment. A list can represent an assigned group such as '2026 conference attendees'. A segment is a filtered audience, perhaps people who attended an event but did not click a recent follow-up. The practical advantage of segments is avoiding separate manual spreadsheets every time you target a campaign. The disadvantage is that the usefulness of a segment depends on the underlying data: stale custom fields and inconsistent tags can make apparently precise campaigns unreliable.

Permission evidence is an operational requirement, not a checkbox

New subscribers should be captured with a legitimate basis for marketing contact, and imported audiences should preserve opt-out status. Constant Contact's current export documentation warns that relevant permission statuses may not appear in spreadsheet exports unless Advanced Email Permissions are enabled, an important detail for organisations subject to GDPR or CASL recordkeeping. Its guidance also explains that unsubscribed people should remain suppressed rather than be silently emailed after a migration. [23]

A practical implementation rule is to keep a record of where each audience originated, which purpose the person agreed to, when that agreement was captured and how requests to stop marketing are honoured. This is not a legal conclusion that using Constant Contact automatically creates compliance. A service can provide fields and unsubscribe tools; the business still determines its lawful basis, notices, data retention policy and message content.

List growth is valuable, but a larger database is not automatically better

A small business should resist importing every historical customer or enquiry solely to make its mailing list look bigger. The contact tier can increase the bill, and unwelcome messages can damage engagement and sender reputation. Better goals are a steady stream of clear opt-ins, enough detail to send relevant content and consistent removal or suppression of addresses that should not be marketed to. Given the provider's highest-contact-tier billing rule, the financially sensible approach is to assess the import *before* increasing the database, rather than expecting easy reversibility. [2]

Automation: useful entry points, but the plan boundary is real

Marketing automation is where the difference between a basic newsletter tool and a lifecycle-marketing system becomes apparent. Constant Contact offers an Automation Path Builder with triggers such as joining a list, reaching a stored date, engagement activity and certain ecommerce actions. Its knowledge base distinguishes template-based paths from custom paths and identifies Premium-only functions including custom paths, advanced conditions and particular ecommerce automations. [12]

In a small service business, automation may mean sending a short welcome sequence after a new subscriber registers, then reminding them about an appointment or requesting feedback. In a charity, it may mean thanking someone for joining a volunteer list and pointing them to an upcoming orientation. These flows save real labour because routine messages need not be sent manually, and they can keep communication consistent when staff rotate.

The limitations become clearer when the business wants numerous branches. For example, an online store may want different paths based on first versus repeat purchase, a particular product category, a refund, average order value, inactivity, geography and mobile-messaging consent. Some individual elements are possible through ecommerce templates and filters, but the question is how all conditions combine in the plan you intend to buy. Premium enables substantially more control than Standard; advanced use may still demand a specialist platform. [4][12]

Welcome series: the simplest worthwhile automation to evaluate

A useful test case is a welcome sequence for newly registered customers: message one confirms what they signed up for, message two offers practical help, and message three points to a relevant action. The benefit is not aggressive selling; it is reducing confusion and providing a predictable experience. Before launching, check the entry trigger, timing, consent, exclusion criteria and whether someone who already bought the product should continue to receive introductory offers.

Remember that your email plan's sending allowance excludes designated automated series under the provider's current overage documentation. That makes it especially important to budget according to the actual campaign categories rather than simply multiplying total email traffic by $0.002. This exclusion addresses overage calculation, not necessarily other billing dimensions or SMS charges. [8]

Birthday, anniversary and event follow-up: effective when underlying records are clean

Date-triggered communications are convenient for organisations with recurring milestones: membership renewals, customer anniversaries, employee recognition, donor thank-yous or annual training reminders. However, dates must be correctly recorded and stored with suitable permission, and the trigger should be tested across time zones and leap years where relevant. Constant Contact documents birthday and anniversary use cases, though particular path controls depend on the subscribed plan. [12]

For an event organiser, automation can also bridge invitations, confirmations and follow-up. The strongest version of that workflow is not necessarily a complicated sequence: a timely confirmation, an accurate reminder and a useful post-event message may deliver more value than ten poorly targeted touches. A product that makes those basics easy can be the better choice even if it has fewer technical settings than its competitors.

Where more advanced tools pull ahead

ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo and some enterprise marketing systems may be better suited when automation is the primary engine of sales or retention rather than a convenience surrounding newsletters. That conclusion should not be read as a universal ranking: the best automation platform depends on data integration, channel requirements, analytics, staff expertise and price. The central distinction is between 'we need several dependable follow-ups' and 'we run a continually tested behavioural model of the customer lifecycle'. Constant Contact is easier to defend in the first scenario than the second. [12][22]

Event marketing: arguably the strongest reason to choose Constant Contact

Events are not a decorative extra in this review. Constant Contact's event tooling covers invitations, registration pages, ticket creation, promo codes, payment collection and attendee management, with support for in-person and virtual formats. Official guidance describes adding guests, managing registrations and tracking attendees; the event marketing pages connect that work with email and social promotion. [3][24]

That combination is unusually relevant to the businesses and organisations most likely to consider Constant Contact. A local chamber of commerce might run breakfast meetings and member workshops. An arts nonprofit may sell tickets, recruit volunteers and email donors. A training business may repeat a calendar of paid sessions. In each case, event marketing and general audience management share the same people and calendar, reducing the temptation to manage registrations in one system and outreach in another.

The practical workflow, from invitation to attendance

For a hypothetical paid seminar, a coordinator can use an event page with the date, venue and ticket options; promote it to an appropriate segment; collect registrations; and send reminders or updates. Afterward, the team can maintain a separate audience of attendees for future relevant programmes. The upside is a connected process. The limitations to test are more specific: seating rules, waitlists, complex attendance categories, third-party check-in, accessibility needs, financial reconciliation and export flexibility. A specialised event platform could still be better if these are the hardest parts of your job.

The best trial is to build a real past event in a test account. Use the actual number of ticket types, guest rules, deadlines and required attendee information. Then reproduce a refund or cancellation scenario. This reveals whether the platform saves time under everyday circumstances instead of merely looking simple when configured for a single free RSVP.

Ticketing fees: the August 2026 change affects the economic case

Events are also an area where the advertised subscription price can mislead readers. In help articles updated July 31, 2026, Constant Contact says it collects an additional 3.5% platform fee for events created on or after 1 August 2026, while events created before that date were subject to a 2.9% platform fee. These platform fees are in addition to a payment processor's charges. Its Stripe documentation illustrates 2.9% plus $0.30 per order, and its PayPal documentation cites 3.49% plus $0.49 per transaction, with processor fees potentially varying by agreement. These documented examples must not be treated as worldwide quotes or as fees guaranteed for every merchant. [10][11]

Worked ticket example (illustrative, using the published Stripe example): A US organiser sells 100 tickets at $50 each for an event created after 1 August 2026. Gross ticket revenue is $5,000. At a 3.5% Constant Contact platform fee, the platform component is $175. At the cited Stripe example of 2.9% plus $0.30 on each of 100 orders, payment processing would total $175. Combined illustrative fees are $350, leaving $4,650 before refunds, sales taxes, any other merchant-specific expenses or the marketing subscription itself. This calculation assumes 100 separate $50 transactions; one purchase containing multiple tickets may create a different fixed-fee total. [10]

For a free fundraiser open to the community, those per-order paid-ticket concerns may matter much less. For an organisation selling high ticket volumes, they deserve serious attention. A $35 base software subscription can appear inexpensive next to an extra percentage of thousands of dollars in event transactions. Compare the *total collected fee*, not just the presence of a ticketing feature.

Who pays the fees also affects the experience. Constant Contact's event-builder documentation describes the option to pass specified platform fees to registrants or deduct them from revenue. The choice changes the amount attendees see at checkout, and potentially conversion, perceived fairness and your financial accounting. Check the exact registration-country rules, tax treatment and displayed fee explanation before launching sales. [24]

SMS in 2026: useful for some US businesses, unavailable as a universal promise

Constant Contact's published main-plan comparison labels SMS marketing as US customers only. For eligible US users, Lite and Standard can add SMS packages starting at $10 per month for up to 500 messages, while Premium includes 500 messages monthly. Larger message requirements may cost more, and SMS sending has its own contact consent and compliance requirements. [1]

SMS makes obvious sense for time-sensitive reminders, limited offers or event updates where a brief text message is more appropriate than a long newsletter. But it should not be treated as an extension of email permission. A consumer agreeing to email a club about classes may not have agreed to promotional texts. Collect and retain appropriate SMS consent, respect message timing and content rules, and evaluate the cost per delivered message in the jurisdictions where you operate.

The geography qualification matters particularly for international readers. A UK business should not purchase Premium simply because the US price table lists 500 included texts; the product page specifically restricts that programme. If text marketing is central outside the US, compare region-compatible SMS providers and check integrations and local legal obligations before buying the email platform. [1][5]

Social publishing, advertising and integrations: breadth is not the same as depth

The current platform includes social publishing and planning functions, with higher plans adding scheduling and enhanced advertising capabilities. For a small team producing the same promotion on several channels, a coordinated campaign calendar can be convenient. An event invitation might become a newsletter, a LinkedIn announcement and a Facebook post without requiring each asset to be drafted from zero. [1][7]

However, social-platform analytics and ad tools should be assessed according to the reporting or optimisation work the buyer actually needs. If an agency requires deep creative testing, cross-channel attribution, sophisticated ad approval workflows or extensive community management, a broad email-oriented suite may not replace dedicated tools. And because social platforms regularly change their APIs, buyers should verify the current supported networks and exact actions rather than assume a listed network integration covers every publication format.

Constant Contact advertises 300+ integrations including widely used commerce, productivity and marketing services. The meaningful question is not the number printed in marketing material but whether your own system of record exchanges the fields you need at the frequency you need. A CRM integration that imports contact names but not consent status or custom membership categories may still leave extensive manual work. [1][13]

Three integration checks that matter more than the catalogue size

First, data direction: Does the connection sync both ways, or only import into Constant Contact? A one-way import can be sufficient for a newsletter, while customer-support or ecommerce workflows may demand updates flowing back to the source application.

Second, triggering data: Will a purchase, booking, registration or membership change trigger the right event automatically? Some connections support basic contact sync but not the behavioural event that your desired automation requires.

Third, failure handling: Can administrators see sync errors, retry failed records and avoid duplicate subscribers? A marketing integration is most valuable when it can be trusted during busy periods without someone checking every import by hand.

If your organisation depends on a custom-built website or database, ask about API documentation, permissions, rate limits, webhook coverage and the availability of technical support before purchasing. The presence of an integration directory is not evidence that a specific undocumented workflow is supported.

Reporting and attribution: measure business outcomes, not attractive dashboards

At entry level, Constant Contact provides basic reach and engagement indicators; Standard offers deeper reporting, and Premium adds further revenue-related reporting in the published plan comparison. The platform also documents exporting campaign data, including reporting related to sends, opens, clicks, bounces and unsubscribes, though full access varies by plan. [1][14]

For a club, useful measures include registrations from an invitation, the attendance rate and how many members return next season. For a service firm, they might be booked consultations, enquiries and repeat bookings. For a nonprofit, donations, event attendance, volunteer applications and retention can be more meaningful than open rate. A campaign dashboard helps only if its numbers connect with those outcomes.

Be careful with attributed revenue. When an email platform associates a sale with a recent send or click, that does not necessarily prove the email caused the purchase. The customer might already have planned to buy, seen several channels or been responding to seasonality. This is a measurement issue, not a criticism unique to Constant Contact. Buyers wanting incrementality estimates should plan controlled tests where possible rather than treating reported attributed revenue as equivalent to profit created.

Reporting also has a labour dimension. A concise dashboard a small team will actually review every Monday may be more valuable than a sophisticated analytics suite nobody understands. Ask who is responsible for interpreting results and what decision changes when a metric moves. If the answer is 'we simply want to know who clicked and who registered', the product may be sufficient. If the answer requires lifecycle cohorts, cross-channel identity resolution or elaborate revenue attribution, evaluate data and analytics requirements separately.

Deliverability and sending reputation: vendor figures are not a promise

Constant Contact markets a high inbox-placement figure tied to a specified 2025 third-party qualifying test. That is a vendor-presented claim based on the stated test conditions, not an independent ToolRankers benchmark, nor a guarantee that your business will attain the same result. Inbox placement varies with list permission, content, domain reputation, authentication, recipient behaviour and mailbox filtering. We have not conducted controlled deliverability testing of Constant Contact or its competitors. [1]

The company provides guidance for domain self-authentication using DKIM records and DMARC configuration. For an organisation sending from its own domain, those tasks belong on the setup checklist, alongside maintaining bounce hygiene and avoiding imported addresses without marketing permission. Businesses without direct control over domain DNS may need help from their hosting company or IT administrator. [17]

A responsible launch should begin with a small, clearly opted-in audience and a controlled first set of messages. Record bounce and complaint trends, ensure the unsubscribe process works, and avoid pushing a large historic database through a new sending identity immediately. A provider's infrastructure cannot compensate for an audience that did not ask to receive your marketing.

Security, data protection and practical governance

Email marketing involves personal information, so the relevant security assessment is broader than whether a login screen has a password. Buyers should identify who controls access, whether former employees can be removed promptly, how roles are assigned, what integrations can read, and how data can be exported or deleted. The plan's user-seat limits also have governance implications: a single shared account may create operational risks that are not visible in the subscription price.

Constant Contact publishes GDPR guidance and discusses security controls, a Data Processing Addendum, EU Standard Contractual Clauses and a UK addendum. Those are useful documents to review, especially for UK and European organisations, but the presence of vendor compliance materials does not establish that every customer's processing is automatically lawful. You remain responsible for notices, consent or other legal basis, retention decisions, suppression and individual rights requests appropriate to your jurisdiction. [18]

Before storing sensitive customer details in custom fields, ask whether the product needs that information at all. Often a marketing segment such as 'member—annual renewal due' is enough; copying a detailed medical, financial or other sensitive record into an email platform may create unnecessary risk. Also review the destination and permissions of exported CSV files, which can persist on local devices long after the campaign has finished.

Customer support: potentially worth paying for, but verify fit

The service advertises live phone and chat support on the main plans and priority assistance for Premium. For organisations without dedicated marketing staff, accessible support may be a genuine differentiator: a person who can help troubleshoot a confusing campaign setting or registration configuration may be worth more than an extra automation feature. Still, published access to a channel is not an objective guarantee of response time, operating hours, specialist competence or resolution quality. [1]

Test support during the trial with a real question, preferably one involving billing or integration rather than a simple feature definition. Record how clearly the answer explains the restriction and whether written guidance is supplied. A team that operates outside the vendor's principal business hours should verify the exact local availability and plan entitlements before treating 'live support' as a major reason to subscribe.

Independent customer feedback: which themes deserve attention?

A balanced software review needs to distinguish the provider's claims from the experiences of people who use the software. G2's current review page contains numerous assessments of Constant Contact, while Capterra lists reviews from organisations ranging from small charities to businesses with more complex marketing demands. On Capterra's page last updated in early October 2026, recurring favourable themes include accessible everyday campaign creation, familiar templates and the ability to manage recurring communication. Common reservations include rising subscription costs with list size, design constraints and limited flexibility in more advanced automation. [15][16]

This pattern is commercially plausible without treating individual reviews as controlled product tests. A software platform can be easy for routine newsletters and still feel restrictive when the same user tries to create a precisely customised responsive email. A customer may value live support during onboarding yet consider the total subscription expensive after doubling its mailing list. The important point is not to declare the product 'good' or 'bad' based on an aggregated star score, but to understand which complaints align with your own potential workflow.

For example, if your company has a designer who expects unrestricted template control, reports about editing friction matter more than they would to a local association using standard layouts. If your contact list grows by several thousand records per month, complaints about contact-tier cost deserve attention; a team with a stable 500-person list may never encounter the same problem. And if you need elaborate conditional automation, an ease-of-use rating for newsletters says little about whether the journey builder will meet your needs.

Review-platform feedback has limitations: customers self-select, incentives may be offered for some reviews, products evolve, and older experiences can reflect legacy pricing or functionality. We did not conduct a systematic statistical review of all submissions. Treat these recurring themes as prompts for testing, not a proof of guaranteed performance, specific support response times or universal customer satisfaction.

Constant Contact versus five serious alternatives

The most useful comparison starts with the reason you are considering a switch. Constant Contact should not lose simply because another product has a lower starting price, nor win because it includes more broad categories. The decision depends on list growth, sending volume, events, team size, degree of automation and the value of support.

AlternativeWhen it may be a better fitWhat Constant Contact can still offer
MailerLiteBudget-conscious newsletters, creators and straightforward campaigns seeking a permanent free tier and economical upgrade route.More integrated native event promotion and registration, plus prominent phone-support positioning on its main plans.
BrevoBusinesses whose economics are dominated by monthly sends, or those needing multiple messaging channels and contact storage on a different pricing model.A simpler event-and-email workflow for teams who do not need Brevo's broader channel mix.
MailchimpTeams already invested in the Mailchimp ecosystem or needing its particular templates, integrations or automation capabilities.An appealing mix of event tools and live support without selecting Mailchimp primarily for its ecosystem.
ActiveCampaignOrganisations making sophisticated behavioural automation central to their revenue process.A less specialised interface for repeat newsletters, classes, events and straightforward outreach.
KlaviyoEcommerce businesses relying heavily on product, purchase and customer-behaviour data for lifecycle marketing.Better suitability for local associations, services and event-oriented organisations without ecommerce complexity.

These are buyer-fit comparisons, not controlled speed tests or claims that each platform always has one particular price advantage. Current vendor documentation should be checked for the precise plan and region. [19][20][21][22]

Constant Contact vs MailerLite: events and support versus a leaner email budget

MailerLite's 2026 plan structure is Free, Comfort, Power and Enterprise; older articles referring to Growing Business and Advanced as its current headline plans may be out of date. Its current pricing documentation identifies a free tier with up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly messages, Comfort from $12/month and Power from $25/month in the published US starting configuration. These are not like-for-like feature packages with Constant Contact, but they show why a cost-conscious creator should compare both carefully. [19]

MailerLite is the more obvious shortlist candidate for someone whose main job is a newsletter, basic signup forms, a few automations and perhaps a simple landing page. Constant Contact becomes more compelling when promoting and managing repeated events, having access to live phone support and managing several straightforward channels in one place save enough work to justify its higher-feature tiers. Before switching, price the same subscriber count and campaign frequency on both—not just the first row of their websites.

Constant Contact vs Brevo: contact tiers against send-led economics

Brevo's current help-centre pricing overview presents a permanent Free plan with a 300-email daily limit and paid Starter and Standard plans with tiered volumes. Its pricing structure combines message allowances, contact-storage conditions and optional features in a way that differs from Constant Contact's contact-tier subscription and campaign send multipliers. Brevo therefore deserves particular attention when an organisation stores many legitimate contacts but only emails them intermittently. [20]

However, a very large database also requires responsible list maintenance, and a low-priced sending allowance is not enough if you need automations, reports or add-ons outside that tier. A buyer should estimate a year's campaigns and compare the functional plans actually required. Constant Contact may still make operational sense if its event workflow and support reduce staff workload, but it should not be defended simply on 'all-in-one' branding.

Constant Contact vs Mailchimp: two established brands with different compromises

Mailchimp offers a free plan and paid Essentials, Standard and Premium configurations with contact and send limits. Its 2026 pricing page shows the free tier capped at a small list and paid starting offers that vary by plan and promotion. It is a credible alternative for teams already using its integration ecosystem or preferring its particular approach to campaign design and audience tools. [21]

There is no universal winner in this pairing. Check the total bill at your list size, how much scheduled sending matters, who answers support requests, and whether you need native events or sophisticated commerce journeys. If an organisation is already well configured in Mailchimp, migrating simply to obtain a slightly cheaper starting rate may cost more in staff effort than the subscription difference. Conversely, changing to Constant Contact could make sense if event administration is a recurring burden and its built-in workflow replaces multiple services.

Constant Contact vs ActiveCampaign: automation depth is the dividing line

ActiveCampaign is built around more extensive marketing automation and lifecycle orchestration. It is worth comparing when a customer journey includes many conditions, connected CRM signals, different lead stages and repeated testing. Its own plan selection depends on contact counts, capabilities and included users; obtain a current quotation rather than attaching an unverified one-line price to the comparison. [22]

A marketing team should choose a specialised automation platform only if it has the people and underlying data to use it well. Sophisticated journeys configured incorrectly can send poor messages just as easily as a simple product can. Constant Contact is more defensible when success depends on sending useful information at reliable intervals, not implementing intricate campaign engineering.

Constant Contact vs Klaviyo: ecommerce-first depth versus broader community outreach

Klaviyo is more attractive to online stores that will actually use detailed customer and product data, advanced segmentation and purchase-driven lifecycle sequences. Constant Contact's ecommerce automations can help some businesses, but its distinguishing value is wider everyday communications and events. A community organisation that occasionally sells merchandise may not need an ecommerce-specialist platform; a retailer deriving substantial revenue from repeat purchase campaigns may find Constant Contact too restrictive. Compare not only email prices but data modelling, required integrations, consent management and internal marketing expertise.

For ToolRankers, these comparisons also justify distinct future editorial pages such as Constant Contact vs MailerLite, Constant Contact vs Brevo and Constant Contact vs Mailchimp. Insert internal links only once those URLs are verified as live. No ToolRankers internal link has been invented for this draft.

Explore the related ToolRankers research before choosing a platform:

Who should—and should not—choose Constant Contact?

Choose it if you are a small organisation with recurring outreach and event activity. The combination of email lists, invitations, tickets, sign-up forms and accessible support can be more valuable than the strongest specialist automation tool, especially when marketing is one of several responsibilities held by staff or volunteers.

Consider Standard first if several people share the work. Three user seats, scheduling, limited segments and improved reporting create a more practical system than Lite for many teams. The upgrade is worth paying for when it saves recurring administrative hours or supports a campaign schedule that must run reliably. [1]

Consider Lite only when the lower functionality matches your routine. An owner who writes one modest newsletter every month may be satisfied; a team that must schedule campaigns, target several groups and test messages may outgrow it almost immediately.

Consider Premium when you have identified advanced workflows or staff needs already. If the organisation can name the custom paths, segmentation and dynamic content it will use, the extra expense may be justified. If not, test those workflows before upgrading. The 500 included SMS messages should not influence a purchase outside the eligible US programme. [1]

Avoid making it the default for an ecommerce-first automation strategy. Retail brands running complex customer journeys should make Klaviyo and other commerce-focused solutions part of the comparison. Equally, a software-led sales team with advanced CRM triggers should investigate ActiveCampaign or a comparable automation stack.

Avoid it if the newsletter is occasional and the budget is extremely constrained. A lightweight free plan or dedicated budget email product can be more rational when event management and live support will barely be used. Paying for convenience you do not need is still overspending.

A responsible implementation plan for the first 30 days

Days 1–5: establish requirements and the real cost

Map the existing contact groups, consent evidence, campaign frequency and any event-registration process. Calculate the number of eligible recipients, the peak historical contacts, scheduled campaign sends and annual number of paid event orders. Ask for the price of your actual contact tier and any country-specific conditions. Test access to support and confirm which automation and segmentation features are available in the plan under consideration.

Days 6–10: preserve data and prepare the sender identity

Export the prior system's subscribed and unsubscribed audiences, maintaining identifiers and relevant opt-out history. Store the exports securely and ensure they are not circulated unnecessarily. Import a small verified sample, map custom fields carefully and inspect duplicates. Configure domain authentication and review applicable SPF, DKIM and DMARC records with the responsible DNS administrator. Constant Contact provides instructions for this work but does not remove your responsibility to manage the domain correctly. [17][23]

Days 11–17: reconstruct one complete customer journey

Build your standard newsletter, one sign-up form and one appropriate automation using a genuine test audience. Verify the sender, footer and unsubscribe links, then test across mobile and desktop. If events are relevant, build a real event scenario using the ticket types and attendee fields you need, and calculate the total transaction fee on a realistic order. Make sure the team understands which actions produce separate platform, processor and subscription costs.

Days 18–24: test measurement and internal ownership

Choose two or three meaningful outcomes—perhaps bookings, registrations and repeat purchases—rather than monitoring a long dashboard without decision rules. Assign responsibility for approving content, checking suppression status and investigating sync errors. If multiple staff need access, confirm seat entitlements and avoid password sharing. A good rollout is not complete merely because the first email was sent.

Days 25–30: decide whether to subscribe, expand or stop

Review campaign quality, operational time spent, recipient complaints and the realistic next six months of cost. Compare the required Standard or Premium configuration against at least one competitor using the same workload. If the trial demonstrates better administration but weaker automation, decide which compromise matters more. Do not prepay for a year simply to receive a discount before the organisation has proved the workflow will be used.

Constant Contact's main advantages and disadvantages

Advantages: It brings together familiar email creation, contact management, sign-up forms and recurring event marketing in an approachable package. Main-plan live support and accessible onboarding resources can help non-specialists. Standard offers a reasonable everyday mix of scheduling, tests, reporting and segments, while Premium extends what can be automated. For event-led local and nonprofit work, the convenience of keeping audiences and registrations connected can be substantial. [1][3]

Disadvantages: The least expensive main plan leaves out functions many active marketers consider basic. Contact-tier billing can increase the long-term cost, and a historical peak may not be reversed merely by deleting addresses. Campaign send allowances and add-ons complicate the headline price, while payment-processing and platform fees can be significant on paid events. SMS is region-restricted. More intricate automation, design customisation and enterprise CRM requirements are not its clearest strengths. [1][2][8][10]

These weaknesses are not necessarily dealbreakers. The deciding factor is whether Constant Contact removes more friction than it introduces for your specific team. A product with fewer advanced controls can still be commercially useful when it makes an organisation's actual marketing calendar easier to manage. But convenience becomes less persuasive when the list and paid event volume increase faster than the value generated.

Frequently asked questions

Is Constant Contact free in 2026?

Constant Contact documents a 30-day free trial but does not list a permanently free tier for its main US Lite, Standard and Premium email marketing plans. The UK pricing page also markets a distinct paid Starter Email product, which should not be confused with a permanent free plan. [1][5][6]

How much does Constant Contact cost per month?

The published US entry-tier monthly rates are $12 for Lite, $35 for Standard and $80 for Premium. The actual charge depends on your contact tier, eligible overages and add-ons. The UK site shows different local starting prices and specifically excludes VAT. [1][2][5]

Which plan gives small businesses the best value?

Standard is the strongest starting point for a business actively scheduling campaigns, using segments, testing subject lines and requiring more than one user. Lite is more economical for genuinely basic outreach; Premium becomes sensible when documented custom workflows or extensive team requirements justify it. [1][4]

Can I send unlimited emails with Constant Contact?

Do not assume unlimited qualifying campaign sends. The published allowances are tied to the upper limit of your contact tier: 10x for Lite, 12x for Standard and 24x for Premium. Excess eligible sends incur $0.002 each under the US help guidance; specified automated emails are excluded from that calculation. [8]

Do automated emails count towards the email allowance?

According to the July 2026 help article, automated messages such as welcomes, abandoned-cart reminders and automated series are excluded from the campaign allowance and overage. Regular scheduled campaigns and automatic resends to non-openers remain included. Confirm how your particular campaign type is classified before forecasting costs. [8]

Can I use Constant Contact for event registration and paid tickets?

Yes. The platform supports event pages, registration, tickets and payment collection. For paid events created on or after 1 August 2026, the official help articles cite an additional 3.5% platform fee, plus the applicable payment-processor fee. Verify the fees shown for your region and processor. [3][10][11]

Is SMS marketing available to UK businesses?

The main US plan comparison explicitly describes its SMS programme as available to US customers only. UK customers should not infer that SMS shown on the US Premium plan is available to them. Confirm local SMS availability separately. [1][5]

What happens when my contact list grows?

You can move into a higher contact-pricing tier, increasing your subscription cost. The provider's September 2026 guidance states that deleting contacts does not by itself reduce the established contact tier. Check your account's billing details before large imports or rapid list growth. [2]

Is Constant Contact suitable for nonprofit organisations?

It can be well matched to recurring donor communications, member outreach and events. The company advertises nonprofit discounts for qualifying six- and twelve-month prepayment after documentation is reviewed, but the discount is not available on normal monthly billing under the stated policy. [1]

Can I obtain a refund if I cancel within 30 days?

Possibly, under the specific guarantee conditions. Constant Contact requires a refund request within 30 days of the first payment and imposes usage and account-status requirements; the guarantee covers the base subscription only. Simply cancelling online does not automatically request the refund, and prepayments have separate non-refundable conditions. Read the terms and contact billing support as instructed. [2][9]

Does Constant Contact guarantee inbox placement?

No specific placement rate should be treated as a guarantee for your account. The provider cites a third-party qualifying test in its marketing materials, but actual results depend on your audience, authentication, reputation, content and other factors. ToolRankers has not independently benchmarked its deliverability. [1][17]

Is Constant Contact better than Mailchimp, MailerLite or Brevo?

It depends on what you need. Constant Contact is worth shortlisting when event management, straightforward multi-channel promotion and live support are important. MailerLite may suit a lean newsletter budget, Brevo may suit different email-volume economics, and Mailchimp may be stronger where an established integration and marketing workflow already exists. Compare the functional plans and total annual spend. [19][20][21]

Final verdict: buy it for manageable marketing operations, not maximum technical depth

Constant Contact makes the strongest case for itself when a small organisation's marketing is recurring, practical and spread across newsletters, sign-up forms, social posts and events. That workflow explains why many customers may prefer it even when other providers look cheaper. If the software genuinely replaces fragmented administration and helps people without specialist training publish campaigns consistently, a Standard subscription can be a rational purchase.

Its biggest compromise is the relationship between price and capability as usage increases. The entry plan is restricted, contact tiers can climb, and ticketed events introduce transaction costs that need to be modelled before purchase. Premium adds worthwhile tools, but the premium label alone does not make it the strongest choice for specialised ecommerce or complex CRM-triggered automation.

Our conclusion is therefore conditional and specific: choose Standard for a small service, membership or nonprofit team that values repeatable email and event operations; choose Lite only for truly light use; choose Premium only when its advanced functions are already part of a defined campaign plan. Consider MailerLite or Brevo for budget-sensitive newsletter programmes, ActiveCampaign for automation-intensive businesses, and Klaviyo for ecommerce-focused customer journeys. Price the tools against your expected next twelve months, not an artificially small launch configuration.

A 30-day trial is worth using to rebuild one actual campaign and event workflow, test customer support and validate the total economics. If that exercise shows a real reduction in work or better communication, Constant Contact can justify its price. If it merely produces a nice-looking newsletter at a higher subscription cost, the market offers credible alternatives.

Sources and fact-checking notes

Verification approach: Primary vendor pages are used for plan, billing, feature, refund and transaction-fee claims. Third-party review platforms are used only to identify reported user-experience themes. All citations below were checked for relevance as of 9 October 2026; software terms can subsequently change. Editorial judgments and hypothetical examples are explicitly distinguished from published facts.

Related research